Mordechai Herskovits v. Weinberger
[…] In order to rebut the plaintiff's prima facie case, the defendant seeks to invoke the emergency doctrine by claiming that the accident may have been caused by black ice. Defendants did not plead the emergency doctrine as an affirmative defense in their answer but raise it for the first time in their opposition to Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment.

NYSCEF Doc. No. 63, Affirmation in Opposition ¶ 14.

CPLR § 3018[b] provides "a party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise" (CPLR § 3018[b]). Failure to plead the emergency doctrine bars the defendant from claiming the emergency doctrine as a defense in their future papers "where the facts relating to the existence of an emergency are presumptively known only to the party seeking to invoke the doctrine" (Bello v Tr.