21-10212
[…] That gateway provision allows trustees to avoid transfers that, under applicable state law, are voidable by creditors. 15 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1).
One such applicable state law is TUFTA. "TUFTA's purpose is to prevent debtors from prejudicing creditors by improperly moving assets beyond their reach." Janvey v. Golf Channel, Inc., 487 S.W.3d 560, 566 (Tex. 2016). Under TUFTA, creditors can set aside transfers of property afflicted by actual or constructive fraud. See, e.g., Tex. Bus. &Com. Code § 24.005. Section 24.006(b)-one of the constructive-fraud provisions- provides that a "transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent." Id. § 24.006(b).
The issue is whether this constructive-fraud provision encompasses Silver State's foreclosure. Morash does not contest most elements of the statute.