21-10212
[…] And here the bankruptcy court did consider the foreclosure price, as part of "all relevant evidence," before arriving at its conclusion on the property's worth. Given the considerable evidence that the property was worth more than what it was sold for, the bankruptcy court did not clearly err in finding that the property was worth $4.2 million at the time of transfer.
Nor did the liens on the property exceed its $4.2 million value when it was transferred. The transfer occurred when the deed was recorded days after the foreclosure. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.007(1)(A) (“[A] transfer is made . . . with respect to an asset that is real property . . . when the transfer is so far perfected that a good faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor . . . cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee.”); Corpus v. Arriaga, 294 S.W.3d 629, 635 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (holding that a transfer is perfected when the deed is recorded).