21-10212
[…] Tex. Bus. &Com. Code Ann. § 24.002(12) (Vernon 2002). Because the property Moore and Trojan purchased at the foreclosure sale was encumbered by a valid lien, TUFTA is inapplicable." Yokogawa, 159 S.W.3d at 269.
Moreover, the majority's application of two definitions in TUFTA effectively overrides a specific provision, which defines "value" accruing from foreclosure sales to override Durrett. Section 24.004(b) provides that:
For the purposes of Sections 24.005(a) and 24.006 of this code, a person gives reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale.....for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement.