Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC
[…] However, HRS § 368-8 does not specify any limitations as to what is subject to the workers' compensation lien, does not distinguish between general or special damages in the recovery from a third-party, and does not provide that consideration be made whether parts of the recovery from a third-party is duplicative of workers' compensation benefits that were paid. Instead, the language of HRS §368-8 is unequivocal in terms of the amount of a third-party settlement that is subject to the right of reimbursement for workers' compensation payments.

HRS § 392-46 provides, in part:

If any individual who has received benefits under this chapter is entitled to recover damages from a third person who is responsible for the sickness or accident causing the disability, the employer, the association of employers, the insurer, or the trust fund for disability benefits, providing disability benefits shall be subrogated to, and have a lien upon, the rights of the individual against the third party to the extent that the damages include wage loss during the period of disability for which temporary disability benefits were received in the amount of such benefits.

(Emphasis added).


HRS § 431:10C-307 provides: