Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC
[…] Magno, 106 Hawai'i 81, 85, 101 P.3d 1149, 1153 (2004), as amended (Dec. 2, 2004)). Special damages are "the natural but not the necessary result of an alleged wrong[,]" and are "often considered to be synonymous with pecuniary loss and include such items as medical and hospital expenses, loss of earnings, and diminished capacity." Bynum, 106 Hawai'i at 85-86, 101 P.3d at 1153-54 (quoting Ellis v. Crockett, 51 Haw. 45, 50, 451 P.2d 814, 819 (1969); Dunbar v. Thompson, 79 Hawai'i 306, 315, 901 P.2d 1285, 1294 (App. 1995)).

DTRIC was invited to participate in mediation. We further note that HRS § 386-8 (2015 Repl.) provides, in relevant part:

If the employee commences an action against such third person he shall without delay give the employer written notice of the action and the name and location of the court in which the action is brought by personal service or registered mail. The employer may, at any time before trial on the facts, join as party plaintiff.


On May 24, 2016, Moranz filed a "Motion for Determination of Validity of Claim of Lien of DTRIC," (Motion to Determine Lien), asserting DTRIC had no right of reimbursement related to the Third-Party Settlement.