Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC
[…] Id. (quoting Van Ness, 131 Hawai'i at 558, 319 P.3d at 477).

Based on our review of HRS § 386-8, there is no ambiguity as to an employer's right of reimbursement for workers' compensation payments. HRS § 386-8 allows an injured worker entitled to recover workers' compensation benefits to also recover damages from a liable third party, stating:

The applicable version of HRS § 386-8 was in effect at the time of Moranz's 2012 accident. In 2016, amendments were made to the statute, including enumerating the paragraphs and providing for apparently non-substantive minor edits.

HRS § 386-1 (2015 Repl.) provides, in part, "[t]he insurer of an employer is subject to the employer's liabilities . . . and [is] entitled to rights and remedies under this chapter as far as applicable." For purposes of HRS § 386-8, the term "employer" means the employer and/or the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier.