Civil Action 3:22-CV-630 (CSH)
[…] Ireh, 2008 WL 4283344, at *3 (quoting Moore's ¶ 45.50 and citing Allocco Recycling, Ltd. v. Doherty, 220 F.R.D. 407, 410-11 (S.D.N.Y.2004)).
Raucci seeks to claim "privilege" pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 54-142a. That statute provides for erasure of all police and court records pertaining to a charge when the accused has been found not guilty or the charge has been dismissed. Specifically, section 54-142a provides, in relevant part:
(a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-142a (a). "Under Connecticut law 'erasure' does not mean physical destruction of records but rather non-disclosure of them when mandated by statute." United States v. One Parcel of Prop.