Moran v. Town of East Haven
[…] It is also clear that the code contains provisions that pertain to the access that must be provided to structures. BOCA § 1103.1; from parking areas; BOCA § 1104.1; between facilities at a single site; BOCA § 1104.2; in parking lots; and BOCA § 1105.1.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 29-253(a), "[t]he State Building Code, including any amendment to said Code . . . shall be the building code for all towns, cities and boroughs."