NO. 2016–CA–00188–COA
[…] See
¶ 3. Eleven days later, Moran filed a petition for post-conviction relief alleging that the court erred by sentencing him as a habitual offender. Moran's only argument in his petition and on appeal is that his prior felony convictions for robbery and uttering a forgery do not meet the requirements of section 99–19–81 because both convictions were entered on the same day, although the offenses were committed on different days and indicted separately.
¶ 4. Section 99–19–81 provides as follows:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence
shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
¶ 5. Moran argues that his predicate felonies were not "separately brought" within the meaning of the statute even though the offenses were committed on different days and indicted separately. Moran acknowledges that his argument is squarely foreclosed by Mississippi Supreme Court precedent.