2013-328
[…] As is relevant here, assisted living does not include residential health care facilities or hospitals licensed under Public Health Law article 28, or adult care facilities that are not using the term assisted living (see Public Health Law § 4651 ).
The definition for a "skilled nursing facility" is not so straightforward. Insurance Law
§ 4303 directs one to 42 USC § 1395i-3, for the following definition: "an institution (or a distinct part of an institution) which [ ] is primarily engaged in providing to residents [ ] skilled nursing care and related services for residents who require medical or nursing care, or [ ] rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons, and is not primarily for the care and treatment of mental diseases." There is evidence that a "skilled nursing facility" qualifies as a medical facility and is, therefore, akin to a hospital, nursing home, or residential health care facility (see e.g. 10 NYCRR 400.12, 415.1, 455.37 ; 18 NYCRR 505.20 ).