Moran v. Delacruz-Espinal
[…] Here, it is undisputed that plaintiffs filed the instant motion a mere 4 days following the expiration of the 30 day time limitation set forth in CPLR§2221(d)(3). It is further undisputed, as established by plaintiffs' counsel's opposition papers in both prior motions, that plaintiffs' counsel has suffered various personal hardships. Here, in the interests of justice, the Court sua sponte recalls and vacates the Prior Decision as it is clear that the Court overlooked the fact that the statute of limitations ran on a Sunday. General Construction Law §25-a states that "[w]hen any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which...an act is...required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day and if the period ends at a specified hour, such act may be done at or before the same hour of such next succeeding business day". Thus, plaintiffs properly and timely commenced this action on the Monday following. CPLR §2221(d)(2) permits a party to move for leave to reargue a decision upon a showing that the court misapprehended the law in rendering its initial decision.