No. CV99-0362969
[…] The defendant argues that summary judgment should be granted as to this count on the ground that it is barred by General Statutes § 20-325a and is, therefore, legally insufficient. Specifically, the defendant argues that the plaintiffs cannot bring an action to recover a real estate brokerage commission based on the oral settlement agreement because the agreement does not comply with the requirements of § 20-325a. In response, the plaintiffs contend that because § 20-325a does not apply to settlement agreements, the defendant's motion for summary judgment must be denied.
General Statutes § 20-325a provides in relevant part that "(a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state . . . to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any acts done or services rendered by him . . .; (b) No person licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered . . . as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing. . . ."
There are no Connecticut cases that directly discuss the issue of whether § 20-325a applies to settlement agreements regarding real estate commissions. However, there are a number of analogous cases that indicate § 20-325a does not apply to settlement agreements.
In Holmes v.