Moran Foods v. Mid-Atlantic Market Development Company, LLC (N.D.Ind. 2005)
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Moran Foods v. Mid-Atlantic Market Development Company, LLC (N.D.Ind. 2005)

United States District Court, N.D. Indiana, South Bend Division
Aug 3, 2005
No. 3:00-CV-227RM (N.D. Ind. Aug. 3, 2005)

Opinion

No. 3:00-CV-227RM.

August 3, 2005


OPINION AND ORDER


Susan Camp moves for an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(d) following a jury's verdict in her favor on a claim she made against Moran Foods, Inc. under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1691- 1691f. Subsection 1691e(d) provides that successful ECOA plaintiffs may recover "the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court." Mrs. Camp's motion proposes an award of attorneys' fees in the amount of $73,147.10 plus costs in the amount of $265.20. Moran disputes this amount of attorneys' fees and urges the court to award a lesser sum.

Mrs.