Morales v. Wilson Cnty.
[…] See id. (requiring subjective knowledge of "the governmental unit's fault that produced . . . [the] injury . . . and . . . the identity of the parties involved").

Morales's demand letter provides the information required for actual notice, see id., but we must determine whether that information can be imputed to Wilson County's subjective awareness.

B. Imputing Actual Notice

Morales's demand letter was served on the Texas Association of Counties Risk Management Pool (TAC RMP). See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 119.002 ("[T]he County Government Risk Management Pool is created to insure each county in this state that purchases coverage in the pool against liability for the acts or omissions of that county and the officials and employees of that county under the law."); Tex. Ass'n of Ctys. Cty. Gov't Risk Mgmt. Pool v. Matagorda Cty., 52 S.W.3d 128, 129 n.1 (Tex. 2000). TAC [RMP] provides law-enforcement-liability insurance to participating counties. Matagorda Cty., 52 S.W.3d at 129.

We recognize that TAC RMP is not governed by the State Board of Insurance.