No. 2020-06077 Index Nos. 605284/18 601305/19
[…] "A court may not dismiss an action based on neglect to prosecute unless the statutory preconditions to dismissal, as articulated in CPLR 3216, are met" (Patel v MBG Dev., Inc., 41 A.D.3d 682, 682; see Baczkowski v Collins Constr. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 499, 503). Effective January 1, 2015, the legislature amended, in several significant respects, the statutory preconditions to dismissal under CPLR 3216 (see Rhodehouse v CVS Pharm., Inc., 151 A.D.3d 771, 772). One such precondition is that where, as here, a written demand to resume prosecution of the action within 90 days of receipt of such demand is made by the court, "the demand shall set forth the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation" (CPLR 3216[b][3]). Here, the certification order dated October 8, 2019, did not constitute a valid 90-day demand pursuant to CPLR 3216 because it failed to set forth any specific conduct constituting neglect by the plaintiffs (see Goetz v Public Serv.