Morales v. State
[…] It is well established that a defendant's post- Miranda silence and invocation of his right to counsel may not be used against him as evidence of guilt. Doyle v. Ohio, 426 U.S. 610, 617-19 (1976); Griffith v. State, 55 S.W.3d 598, 605-06 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001); Hardie v. State, 807 S.W.2d 319, 322 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.38 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (providing that "[e]vidence that a person has contacted or retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed a criminal offense"). We must determine, however, whether Morales preserved any such error for review. The State contends that Morales waived any error by failing to object at the time the evidence was admitted.