02-21-00190-CR
[…] When the State broached the voluntariness issue at trial, Morales immediately objected "on the basis of the pretrial matter that ha[d] already been ruled on by the Court." The trial court sustained the objection and reiterated that its "ruling ha[d] not changed" and "w[ould] remain as it was at the motion to suppress." We therefore limit our review of the suppression issue to the evidence adduced at the suppression hearing. See Rachal, 917 S.W.2d at 809; McQuarters, 58 S.W.3d at 255.
Morales raises his suppression challenge under Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which authorizes a defendant's statement to be used against him "if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21. Morales contends that his confession was involuntary because "at several points before and during the interview with [Morales], [Detective Sanchez] promised [him that] he would not be arrested."