01-06-2023
[…] For example, she cites United Auburn Indian Community of Auburn Rancheria v. Newsom (2020) 10 Cal.5th 538, in which the court, on its own motion, substituted a successor official for his or her predecessor. (Id. at p. 543, fn. 1.) This suggests the exact opposite - that a court must take some formal action to effect a substitution.
She also cites a California Supreme Court order, to the same effect. (Briggs v. Brown (Cal. 2017) 212 Cal.Rptr.3d 871.) An order is not a published opinion and is not citable authority.
Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 provides that "[a]n action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding." In other words, substitution is not automatic.
Code of Civil Procedure section 367 provides that "[e]very action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest ...." (Italics added.) We know of no requirement that an action must be defended only by a real party.