03-28-2012
[…] Defendant disagrees, arguing it presented prima facie evidence of that contract by "quot[ing] pertinent portions . . . in its motion . . . and attach[ing] the signed arbitration agreement and employee handbook acknowledgement to Kitamura's declaration." In addition, relying on our decision in Condee v. Longwood Management Corp. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 215, defendant argues it "was not required to follow normal document authentication procedures in moving to compel arbitration."
With certain exceptions, section 1281.2 declares "[o]n petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy . . . ." Defendant argues it satisfied section 1281.2 by complying with California Rules of Court, rule 3.1330. That rule provides "[a] petition to compel arbitration . . . must state, in addition to other required allegations, the provisions of the written agreement and the paragraph that