Civil Action 20-5258
[…] Doc. 24 at 5-14. Defendant responds that the ALJ properly evaluated Plaintiff's impairments and that the RFC is supported by substantial evidence. Doc. 25 at 16-23.
Step two is known as the “severity regulation” because it focuses on whether the claimant is suffering from a severe impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). An impairment is not severe if it does not “significantly limit [a claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” Id. § 416.922(a). Basic work activities are “the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs,” including physical activities “such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling.” Id. § 416.922(b)(1). An impairment is considered non-severe when it has a minimal effect on the individual's ability to work, irrespective of age, education or work experience. Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 149-51 (1987).