INDEX NO. 507972/2019
[…] Corp., 53 AD3d 526, 526 [2d Dept 2008]; see Kidd v 22-11 Realty, LLC, 142 AD3d 488, 489 [2d Dept 2016]). "The venue of an action is proper in the county in which any of the parties resided at the time of commencement" (Kidd, 142 AD3d at 489; see CPLR 503 [a]; Matoszko v Kielmanowicz, 136 AD3d 762, 763 [2d Dept 2016]; Hamilton v Corona Ready Mix, Inc., 21 AD3d 448, 449 [2d Dept 2005]). Pursuant to CPLR 503 (c) "[a] domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located . . ." However, by now it is well settled in New York that "the sole residence of a domestic corporation for venue purposes is the county designated in its certificate of incorporation, despite its maintenance of an office or facility in another county" (Drayer-Arnow v Ambrosio & Co., 181 AD3d 651