Morales v. Collado
[…] Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992) (per curiam) (“No federal constitutional issue is presented where . . . the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law.”). Here, Morales was sentenced to an indeterminate sentence of twenty-five years to life as a persistent violent felony offender for the robbery and strangulation offenses, Transcript 740, a term within the range prescribed by state law for a persistent violent felony offender with a class “C” violent felony offense. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.08(2) (providing that, for a persistent violent felony offender, “the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, the maximum term of which shall be life imprisonment,” and the minimum term of which must comply with subsection three); id. § 70.08(3)(b) (providing that, for a Class C felony, “the minimum period must be at least sixteen years and must not exceed twenty-five years”).