Civil Action 21-1992
[…] R.S. 23:301, La. R.S. 23:967, and La. R.S. § 51:1401 et seq. Under La. R.S. 23:301(B), “[a] plaintiff found by a court to have brought a frivolous claim under this Chapter shall be held liable to the defendant for reasonable damages incurred as a result of the claim, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs.” Under La. R.S. 23:967(D), a court may grant attorneys' fees “[i]f [a] suit or complaint is brought in bad faith or if it should be determined by a court that the employer's act or practice was not in violation of the law.” Finally, under La. R.S. § 51:1409(A), a court may grant attorneys' fees “[u]pon a finding by the court that an action under this Section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment.”
Accordingly, in order to award Defendants the attorneys' fees they seek in this matter, the Court would have to hold that Plaintiff's claims were frivolous, or brought in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment.