2:10-CV-2171 JCM (VCF)
[…] Next, plaintiff asserts that Morales was arrested for a sex offense, that Morales had admitted he had past sexual encounters with minors, and that Tenuta knew pedophiles are at risk. Based on these allegations, plaintiff asserts defendants should have known that double-celling Morales would present a substantial risk of serious harm. This argument fails for several reasons.
First, Morales was arrested for loitering about a school or public place where children congregate in violation of NRS 207.270. That statute reads in its entirety: "Any person who, without legitimate reason to supervise any of such children or other legitimate reasons to be at leisure in such place, loiters about any school or public place at or near which children attend or normally congregate is guilty of a misdemeanor." Chapter 207 is a listing of "miscellaneous crimes"; there is no indication that NRS 207.270 is a sex crime.
Second, plaintiff's argument that legislative history indicates the statute was intended to protect children from sexual predators is irrelevant.