Morales v. Bekiers
[…] Bekiers has failed to explain why he was unable to maintain a safe distance from David's vehicle, and therefore, he has not presented a nonnegligenl explanation for the accident (see Kalair, 202 A.D.3d at 626). Bekiers' argument that David contributed to the happening of the accident by failing to signal before coming to a stop is unpersuasive. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 (c) provides that "[n]o person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided herein to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal." Here, neither Bekiers nor David testified that the brake lights on David's vehicle were not operating or had malfunctioned immediately before the accident (see Kapoor v Zahoor, 56 Misc.3d 135[A], 2017 NY Slip Op 50962[U], *2 [App Term, 2d Dept 2017] [triable issue of fact raised where the