Morales v. 2314 1st Ave. Corp.
[…] Following Mo's Deli's failure to answer the summons and complaint, plaintiff sent Mo's Deli a letter on February 22, 2019 advising it that she would commence default proceedings if Mo's Deli did not interpose an answer within ten (10) days (Doc. 11 at 3). Enclosed therewith, plaintiff included the summons and complaint, along with the affidavit of service (Doc. 11 at 3). To date, Mo's Deli has not answered or otherwise appeared in this action and, on July 22, 2019, plaintiff filed the instant motion, pursuant to CPLR 3215, seeking a default judgment against it (Doc. 7-13).

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:

Pursuant to CPLR 3215(a), "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of an action reached and called for trial, or when the court orders a dismissal for any other neglect to proceed, the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." It is well settled that, to prevail on a motion for default judgment, the movant must proffer "proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the defaulting defendant's failure to answer or appear" (U.S. Bank N.A. v Wolnerman, 135 AD3d 850,