Civil Action 1:20-cv-11862-IT
[…] Id. at 171-72. “‘[Conditional certification' does not produce a class with an independent legal status, or join additional parties to the action.” Genesis Healthcare Corp., 569 U.S. at 75. Instead, “the sole consequence of conditional certification is the sending of court-approved written notice to employees[.]” Id. (citing Hoffmann-La Roche Inc., 493 U.S. at 17172).
Under the statutory scheme, the applicable statutes of limitations continue running until individuals affirmatively join the action by filing their written consent. 29 U.S.C. § 256 (providing that an FLSA collective or class action “shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant - (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear-on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed...”).
III. Cultural Care's Motion to Strike Consents
A. Consents Filed Prior to Certification