Civil Action 1:20-cv-11862-IT
[…] SAC ¶ 120 [Doc. No. 43].
B. Notice
1. Exclusion for Time-Barred Claims
Cultural Care argues that notice should only be sent to members of the conditional class from the date of this order rather than from the filing of the complaint. Def's Opp. 17 [Doc. No. 112]. The statute of limitations in an FLSA action stops running for each individual plaintiff with the filing of an opt-in notice (rather than the filing of a complaint). 29 U.S.C. § 256 (providing that an FLSA action “shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant - (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear-on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed[.]”). Accordingly, the court agrees that there is no purpose in giving notice beyond three years (plus 19 months and 19 days to account for the tolling period) from the date of this order for those individuals who have not yet filed consents. See e.g., Rosario v. Valentine Ave. Disc.