Morales-Caceres v. State
[…] Given those circumstances, the trial court's refusal to declare a mistrial was not "well removed from any center mark imagined" or "beyond the fringe of minimally acceptable conduct." See Patterson, 229 Md. App. at 639. We, therefore, affirm the trial court.

C. Closing Arguments

Murder in the first degree requires the State to prove that a murder was deliberate. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 2-201(a)(1) ("A murder is in the first degree if it is a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing"). During closing arguments, the State made the following argument that Morales-Caceres deliberately killed Navarro:

Deliberate. Deliberate means that the defendant was conscious of his intent to kill.