Morak v. The Inc. Vill. of Cedarhurst
[…] Simply put, no amount of speculation or well wishes can refute the fact that the subject location does not fall under the jurisdiction of the COUNTY and Plaintiffs speculation that further discovery may lead to some evidence to refute the COUNTY'S showing is insufficient to warrant denial of the instant Application." See Defendant Nassau's Affirmation in Support Exhibits D and E.

CPLR § 3211(a)(1) states that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that...a defense is founded upon documentary evidence." To obtain dismissal of a complaint pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(1), a defendant must submit documentary evidence which "utterly refutes plaintiffs factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law." Goshen v. Mutual Life Ins.