1 CA-CV 21-0590
[…] Premier Physicians Grp., PLLC v. Navarro, 240 Ariz. 193, 195, ¶ 9 (2016). We will not attempt to harmonize conflicting statutes, however, when doing so would produce an "absurd result that could not have been within the scope of legislative intent." State v. Wagstaff, 164 Ariz. 485, 492-93 (1990); see also State v. Green, 248 Ariz. 133, 135, ¶ 8 (2020) ("An interpretation is absurd if it is so irrational, unnatural, or inconvenient that it cannot be supposed to have been within the intention of persons with ordinary intelligence and discretion." (quotation omitted)).
¶14 Section 33-1324 requires residential landlords to "[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." A.R.S. § 33-1324(A)(2). That section authorizes a landlord to delegate "specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations and remodeling" to the tenant by agreement if certain conditions are met. A.R.S. § 33-1324(C), (D).