Mora v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] Defendant further seeks an order compelling Plaintiff to serve an amended verified bill of particulars which removes all provisions that espouse such theories of liability.

GML § 50-e, entitled "Notice of Claim", provides in relevant part that a notice of claim founded upon a tort and required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against a public corporation "shall set forth . . . the nature of the claim . . . the time when, the place where and the manner in which the claim arose . . . ." GML § 50-e(2)

New York Public Housing Law § 157(2) provides that "[a]n action against an authority for damages for injuries to real or personal property, or for the destruction thereof, or for damages for personal injuries, alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence of, or by the creation or maintenance of a nuisance by said authority, or any member, officer, agent or employee thereof, shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, provided that a notice of the intention to commence such action shall have been served upon the authority. All the provisions of section fifty-e of the general municipal law shall apply to such notice. The authority may require any claimant hereunder to be examined as provided in section fifty-h of the general municipal law, and all the provisions of such section shall apply to such examinations."

A copy of Plaintiff's NOC is annexed as exhibit A to the moving papers.