Mora v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] On or about January 9, 2015 Plaintiff responded to NYCHA's February 12, 2014 demand for a bill of particulars. Plaintiff's Bill of Particular recites, in relevant part, that (pp. 1-5):

Multiple Dwelling Law § 52(1) provides that "[i]n every multiple dwelling erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, every interior stair, fire-stair and fire-tower and every exterior stair in connection with any dwelling altered or erected after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-one, shall be provided with proper balustrades or railings and all such interior and exterior stairs shall be kept in good repair and free from any encumbrance. Every such stair, fire-stair and fire-tower more than three feet eight inches wide shall be provided with a handrail on each side."
NYC Administrative Code § 27375(f) provides that "[s]tairs shall have walls, grilles, or guards at the sides and shall have handrails on both sides, except that stairs less than fortyfour inches wide may have a handrail on one side only.