Mora Fed'n of Sch. Emps. v. Bd. of Educ. for Mora Indep. Sch.
[…] To the extent the Board argues the grievances, arbitration, and confirmation of the Award are in conflict with NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-23(A) (1976) ("Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract."), because they are predicated on employment relationships based not on written contracts but on the written acceptance of re-employment under Section 22-10A-23(B) (2003), the Board's argument misinterprets the basis for the case at bar.