Mora Fed'n of Sch. Emps. v. Bd. of Educ. for Mora Indep. Sch.
[…] The arbitrator also considered the absence of any evidence indicating that a deadline to sign the contracts was set prior to the email sent on August 11, 2016—one day after delivering the written contracts to the District employees. Finally, the arbitrator explained that the 8:00 a.m. deadline on August 12, 2016, was "arbitrary" given that the District had delivered the written contracts to its employees well after the deadline found in Section 22-10A-23(B) (2003) ("Written employment contracts between local school boards or governing authorities of state agencies and certified school instructors shall be executed by the parties not later than ten days before the first day of a school year."). Under these circumstances, the arbitrator concluded that on August 12, 2016, the Employees were "employees" as contemplated under the CBA. {17} The district court agreed with the arbitrator and ruled that this finding was not demonstrative of a statutory basis for vacatur.