Mora Fed'n of Sch. Emps. v. Bd. of Educ. for Mora Indep. Sch.
[…] We also note that the district court's ruling in favor of the arbitrator's finding is further supported by Section 22-10A-23(B) (2003), which provided that "[d]elivery of the written acceptance of re[-]employment by a certified school instructor creates a binding employment contract between the certified school instructor and the local school board or the governing authority of the state agency until the parties enter into a formal written employment contract." {18} The Board, however, highlights the statutory distinctions between "termination" and "discharge," compare NMSA 1978, § 22-10A-2(A) (2007) (defining "discharge" as "the act of severing the employment relationship with a certified school employee prior to the expiration of the current employment contract"), with § 22-10A-2(E) (2007) (defining "terminate" in the context of certified school employees as "the act of not re[-]employing an employee for the ensuing school year"), and argues that because the Union filed grievances for the "terminations" of the Employees, the Union essentially conceded