Mora Fed'n of Sch. Emps. v. Bd. of Educ. for Mora Indep. Sch.
[…] See id. ¶ 21 ("The Fourteenth Amendment to the [United States] Constitution guarantees citizens the right to procedural due process in state proceedings." (emphasis added)); City of Albuquerque v. Chavez, 1997-NMCA-054, ¶ 12, 123 N.M. 428, 941 P.2d 509 (concluding that because an "arm of the state" is not a "person" as contemplated by the Fourteenth Amendment's Due Process Clause, it "has no constitutional right to due process"). Although the Board argues the District is more than a "faceless state government," and that it has a right to raise due process "as a judicial concern" under Section 44-7A-16(A)'s requirement that an arbitrator conduct arbitration "in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding[,]" the Board fails to address whether and to what extent the District is entitled to due process as contemplated by Harrell and fails to cite any authority bearing upon this issue. We therefore decline to review this argument further, see Headley v. Morgan Mgmt.