Mora Fed'n of Sch. Emps. v. Bd. of Educ. for Mora Indep. Sch.
[…] Pursuant to the CBA's grievance procedure, the parties submitted the grievances to arbitration. Following a hearing, the arbitrator issued the Award, finding that the District violated the CBA by terminating the Employees without just cause. {6} The Union filed a petition in the district court to confirm the Award under Section 44-7A-23, and the District filed a petition to vacate the Award under Section 44-7A-24. The district court denied the District's petition, granted the Union's petition, and confirmed the Award. The Board now appeals.

Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 22-10A-23(B) (2003, amended 2019), "[d]elivery of the written acceptance of re[-]employment by a certified school instructor creates a binding employment contract . . . until the parties enter into a formal written employment contract."

We note that upon review of the incomplete transcript of the arbitration hearing provided on appeal, we are unable to confirm whether the Employees received the superintendent's email.