Mootilal Ramhit & Sons Contracting, Ltd. v. Mohammed
[…] Id. at 2-3. Each Plaintiff asserts claims against Defendants for fraud, conspiracy to defraud, fraudulent misrepresentation, breach of fiduciary duty, constructive trust, alter ego, and breach of fitness for a particular purpose. See id. at 48-77.

In their original Motion to Dismiss, Defendants argued that Plaintiffs' action was barred by Florida's four-year statutes of limitations for fraud claims and for contract claims not based on a written agreement. See DE 22; Fla. Stat. § 95.11 (3)(j), (k); Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1), (2)(a). Plaintiffs responded that they had pleaded sufficient facts to avoid dismissal on limitations grounds. See DE 23. The parties' contentions focused largely on whether the facts underlying Plaintiffs' fraud-related claims "were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence" more than four years before Plaintiffs filed this case. Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a).

Defendants also referenced the heightened pleading standards for fraud claims, see Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b), but made no specific argument that Plaintiffs' Complaint failed to meet those standards.