Moorish Sci. Temple of Am., Inc. v. Thompson
[…] City of Hialeah, 508 U.S. 520 (1993)), with the passage of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act ("RFRA") (42 U.S.C.A. § 2000bb et seq.) and its replacement, the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA") (42 U.S.C.A. § 2000cc et seq.), such a test has been superseded. Holt v. Hobbs, --- U.S. --- (2015); 135 S.Ct. 853 (2015). The Holt Court applied a more traditional strict scrutiny analysis, signaling a reversion to the pre-Babalu and Smith application.

Kentucky also passed an equivalent provision to the federal RFRA, KRS 446.350, which was not included in the Supreme Court's decision in City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997), which found the federal RFRA unconstitutional as applied to the states. Kentucky's statutory provision states in part: "a sincerely held religious belief may not be substantially burdened unless the government proves by clear and convincing evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the specific act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means to further that interest." KRS 446.350. This is a codification by the legislature of the strict scrutiny test applied in case law.

D. THE TRIAL COURT'S APPLICATION OF RATIONAL BASIS

REVIEW WAS HARMLESS ERROR