10-13-2017
[…] Yet rather than file a petition for writ of administrative mandate after that decision was rejected by the Board, plaintiff elected to further amend his complaint and proceed with this lawsuit.
At oral argument, plaintiff's counsel argued the finding by the ALJ here could not be disturbed by the Board in the absence of new evidence or a change in the law. He cited no authority for this position.
In fact, the circumstances of Board review of an ALJ ruling is covered by section 2335, subdivisions (c)(2) and (c)(3), as well as Government Code section 11517. Under Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E), the Board may "[r]eject the proposed decision [of the ALJ], and decide the case upon the record, including the transcript, or upon an agreed statement of the parties, with or without taking additional evidence." In this case, the Board issued an Order of Non-Adoption of Proposed Decision on May 3, 2013, triggering the statutory review procedures of Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E).