10-13-2017
[…] [Citation.] The words of the statute should be given their ordinary and usual meaning and should be construed in their statutory context.' [Citation.] If the statutory language is unambiguous, 'we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the statute governs.' " (Whaley v. Sony Computer Entertainment America, Inc. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 479, 484-485.)
Business and Professions Code section 803.1 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Medical Board of California . . . shall disclose to an inquiring member of the public information regarding any enforcement actions taken against a licensee . . . by the board or by another state or jurisdiction, including all of the following:
"(1) Temporary restraining orders issued.
"(2) Interim suspension orders issued.
"(3) Revocations, suspensions, probations, or limitations on practice ordered by the board, including those made part of a probationary order or stipulated agreement.
"(4) Public letters of reprimand issued.