10-13-2017
[…] Abuse of discretion is established if the respondent has not proceeded in the manner required by law, the order or decision is not supported by the findings, or the findings are not supported by the evidence." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (b); see Fukuda v. City of Angels (1999) 20 Cal.4th 805, 810.)
As indicated above, appellate review in cases involving the Board's decisions is also limited to a proceeding by writ and is not subject to an appeal. Section 2337 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, superior court review of a decision revoking, suspending, or restricting a license shall take preference over all other civil actions in the matter of setting the case for hearing or trial. The hearing or trial shall be set no later than 180 days from the filing of the action. Further continuance shall be granted only on a showing of good cause. [¶] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the superior court's decision shall be pursuant to a petition for an extraordinary writ." (Italics added.)