Moore v. Yellow Corp. (In re Yellow Corp.)
[…] As a general proposition, the WARN Act provides that an employer may not order a plant closing or mass layoff until 60 days after the employer provides written notice to, among others, "each representative of the affected employees as of the time of the notice or, if there is no such representative at that time, to each affected employee." The statute, however, provides two relevant bases for reducing the statutory notice period - the faltering company exception provided in § 2102(b)(1) and the unforeseeable business circumstances exception provided in § 2102(b)(2)(A).The statute is clear, however, that an "employer relying on [these exceptions] shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period."

A third exception, for layoffs due to any form of natural disaster," provided in 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(B) is not applicable here.

A. The statutory exceptions apply as a substantive matter.

1. The debtors substantively qualify for the faltering company exception.

The faltering company defense allows an employer to "order the shutdown of a single site of employment before the conclusion of the 60-day period" if, "as of the time that notice would have been required," the employer (a) "was actively seeking capital or business which, if obtained would have enabled the employer to avoid or postpone the shutdown" and (b) "the employer reasonably and in good faith believed that giving the notice required