3:23-cv-1388-MMH-LLL
[…] A dismissal based on sovereign immunity is jurisdictional and should be entered without prejudice. Dupree v. Owens, 92 F.4th 999, 1007 (11th Cir. 2024) (citations omitted); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 41(b).
C. There is no Statutory Requirement for Sheriff Williams to Indemnify the Individual Officers
There is no statutory basis for the Moores' assertion that Sheriff Williams is required to indemnify the individual JSO officers for actions committed during the course and scope of the officers' employment. The indemnification of government employees is governed by section 111.071 of the Florida Statutes. This section states:
Any county, municipality, political subdivision, or agency . . . is authorized to expend available funds to pay: Any final judgment, including damages, costs, and attorney's fees, arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any officer, employee, or agent in a civil or civil rights lawsuit described in s. 111.07. If the civil action arises under s. 768.28 as a tort claim, the limitations and provisions of s. 768.28 governing payment shall apply. If the action is a civil rights action arising under 42 U.S.C. s. 1983 , or similar federal statutes, payments for the full amount of the judgment may be made unless the officer, employee, or agent has been determined in the final judgment to have caused the harm intentionally.Fla. Stat. § 111.071(1) (emphasis added). Applying this statute to the present action, the Court notes that section 768.28 imposes no requirement on Sheriff Williams to indemnify the individual officers for the alleged tortious activity.