noting the majority's specific reliance on administrative rules and regulations
[…] All personnel shall demonstrate their knowledge of universal precautions through performance of duties.
(b) The facility shall maintain a sanitary environment and prevent the development and transmission of infection in the following areas.
...
(7) Sources of air-borne infections.
(8) Health status of all employees and residents....
(c) Infection control policies to prevent the transmission of infection shall include the following:
(1) Excluding personnel and visitors with communicable infections....
Federal guidelines define communicable disease. Title 42 Code of Federal Regulations, § 70.1(a–d), vol. 4, provides:
As used in this part, terms shall have the following meaning:
(a) Communicable diseases means illnesses due to infectious agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an infected person or animal or indirectly through the agency of an intermediate plant or animal host, vector, or the inanimate environment.
(b) Communicable period means the period or periods during which the etiologic agent may be transferred directly or indirectly from the body of the infected person or animal to the body of another.
(c) Conveyance means any land or air carrier, or any vessel as defined in paragraph (h) of this section.
(d) Incubation period means the period between the implanting of disease organisms in a susceptible person and the appearance of clinical manifestation of the disease.
Title 63 O.S. 2011 § 1–1925 provides in pertinent part:
The State Department of Health shall prescribe minimum standards for facilities. These standards shall regulate: