noting the majority's specific reliance on administrative rules and regulations
[…] The Nursing Center is a L.L.C. which is apparently no longer in business. Title 18 O.S. 2011 § 2037(B) provides that:
B. A limited liability company continues in existence after dissolution, regardless of whether articles of dissolution are filed, but may carry on only activities necessary to wind up its business or affairs and liquidate its assets under Sections 2039 and 2040 of this title.
Title 18 O.S. 2011 § 2039(A)(2) provides:
2. The persons winding up the business or affairs of the limited liability company may, in the name of, and for and on behalf of, the limited liability company:
a. prosecute and defend suits,
b. settle and close the business of the limited liability company,
c. dispose of and transfer the property of the limited liability company,
d. discharge the liabilities of the limited liability company, and
e. distribute to the members any remaining assets of the limited liability company.
¶ 13 Pursuant to Rule 13, 12 O.S.2011, Ch. 2 App., Rules for the District Courts, a motion for summary judgment may be filed if the pleadings, depositions, interrogatories, affidavits, and other exhibits reflect that there is no substantial controversy pertaining to any material fact.