noting the majority's specific reliance on administrative rules and regulations
[…] (It should be noted that the fact that Warr Acres Nursing Center, L.L.C., is no longer in operation does not preclude the employee from seeking a remedy, although it may affect what Moore would be able to recover. ) I. BECAUSE THE RECORD REFLECTS DISPUTED FACTS EXIST AS TO THE REASONS FOR TERMINATION WHICH WERE NEITHER PRETEXTUAL, POST HOC RATIONALIZATIONS, NOR VIOLATIONS OF PUBLIC POLICY SUMMARY JUDGMENT WAS INAPPROPRIATE.
The Nursing Center is a L.L.C. which is apparently no longer in business. Title 18 O.S. 2011 § 2037(B) provides that:
B. A limited liability company continues in existence after dissolution, regardless of whether articles of dissolution are filed, but may carry on only activities necessary to wind up its business or affairs and liquidate its assets under Sections 2039 and 2040 of this title.
Title 18 O.S. 2011 § 2039(A)(2) provides:
2. The persons winding up the business or affairs of the limited liability company may, in the name of, and for and on behalf of, the limited liability company:
a. prosecute and defend suits,