noting the majority's specific reliance on administrative rules and regulations
[…] 3. All sanitary conditions within the facility and its surroundings, including water supply, sewage disposal, food handling, and general hygiene, which shall ensure the health and comfort of residents; ...
Title 63 O.S. 2011 § 1–821 provides in pertinent part:
A. The State Board of Health shall promulgate rules to enforce the provisions of the Residential Care Act which shall include, but not be limited to, provisions for temperature settings, lighting, ventilation, and other physical conditions that affect the health, safety and welfare of the residents in a home. Residential care homes that provide care for three or fewer residents shall be subject to the provisions of the Residential Care Act; provided, however, if such rules unduly restrict operation of the home, the Board shall be authorized and shall promulgate additional rules for residential care homes based upon the number of residents in a home....
Title 59 O.S. 2011 § 567.8 provides in pertinent part:
B. The Board shall impose a disciplinary action against the person pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of this section upon proof of one or more of the following items. The person: ...
3. Fails to adequately care for patients or to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable nursing or Advanced Unlicensed Assistant practice that, in the opinion of the Board, unnecessarily exposes a patient or other person to risk of harm; ...
Title 63 O.S. 2011 § 1–825 provides:
Any person who violates any of the provisions of the Residential Care Act, the rules promulgated pursuant thereto by the State Board of Health, or any order or determination of the State Department of Health pursuant to the provisions of the Residential Care Act, or who fails to perform any duty imposed upon such person by the provisions of the Residential Care Act, shall be subject to any of the following penalties and liabilities as authorized by the provisions of the Residential Care Act:
1. License revocation, suspension, or nonrenewal;
2. Transfer of residents;
3. Temporary manager;
4. Injunctive proceedings;
5. Civil fines; and
6. Criminal penalties as provided in Section 1–832 of this title.