Moore v. U.S.
[…] Id.

Also in ground one, Moore contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the Court's finding that the statute precluded probation. He maintains that because he had a relevant conduct of under 20 grams of crack and had the Court considered a departure from the career offender application combined with the disparity between crack and powder cocaine he would have been entitled to probation. The Court rejects this argument.

The Court's finding that probation was precluded was correct. 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(1) provides that "a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless (1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual." Here, the Court determined that an enhancement under 21 U.S.C. § 851 was proper. Under this enhancement, the maximum possible term of imprisonment is thirty years and made Moore's offenses Class B felony offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(2). Further, Moore is an individual.