No. COA20-166
[…] See N.C.G.S. §§ 136-68 - 136-70 (2019). While similar in their effect on the impacted tract, an easement by necessity is itself a property right under the common law and not a creation of the legislature. See Pritchard v. Scott , 254 N.C. 277, 282, 118 S.E.2d 890, 894 (1961) ("A way of necessity is an easement arising from an implied grant or implied reservation; it is of common-law origin and is supported by the rule of sound public policy that lands should not be rendered unfit for occupancy or successful cultivation.").
¶ 7 The Trouts also argue N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a) provides grounds for appellate review. N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a) provides grounds for appellate review when a "judicial order or determination of a judge of a [S]uperior [C]ourt or [D]istrict [C]ourt ... affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]" N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a) (2019). In asserting the trial court's order affects a substantial right, the Trouts argue:
Orders affecting title to real property have been held to affect a substantial right. See Watson v.