No. COA20-166
[…] The Trouts timely appealed the Order on Summary Judgment Motions.
ANALYSIS
¶ 5 As an initial matter, we must determine whether we have appellate jurisdiction to hear the parties’ arguments. The Trouts argue two separate grounds for appellate review: (1) "the trial court's order is a final judgment on the merits from which immediate appeal lies pursuant to [N.C.G.S.] § 7A-27(b)(1) [,]" and (2) "alternatively, if the order is deemed interlocutory, it affects a substantial right" and appeal lies pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a).
¶ 6 N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(b)(1) provides that "appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals ... [f]rom any final judgment of a [S]uperior [C]ourt ...." N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(b)(1) (2019).