DECIDED JUNE 8, 1988. REHEARING DENIED JUNE 28, 1988.
[…] Judgment was entered for plaintiff on June 24, 1987. Because of the court's desire to further consider the question of prejudgment interest, it was not addressed in the judgment. Plaintiff thereafter filed a "Motion for Prejudgment Interest and Costs." The court considered it at a hearing on July 29 and entered an order granting the motion and directing the clerk to issued a fi. fa. Defendant appealed from this order.
In his enumeration of error and sections 2 and 3 of argument, defendant contends that the order awarding interest is procedurally infirm. We agree.
OCGA § 51-12-14, the Unliquidated Damages Interest Act, provides that a plaintiff may make written demand for interest in an unliquidated damage tort case and, if awarded more than the amount of demand, recover interest thereon. It further provides that "[e]vidence or discussion of interest ... as well as evidence of the offer, shall not be submitted to the jury. Interest shall be made a part of the judgment upon presentation of evidence to the satisfaction of the court that this Code section has been complied with and that the verdict of the jury ... is equal to or exceeds the amount claimed in the notice." (Emphasis supplied.)
Here, the court did not wait until after the hearing on the interest to enter judgment, as contemplated by the statute, but proceeded to enter judgment and then address the interest issue.