84185-COA
[…] Id. § 9021(a)(3)(i), Second, the individual must self-certify that they are otherwise able to and available for work but that certain qualifying COVID-19 related circumstances affected their ability to work. Id. § 9021(a)(3)(ii). Finally, the individual must substantiate her employment through documentation within 21 days of submitting her PUA application or within 21 days of being advised by the Division to submit such documentation, whichever is later, unless she is granted a discretionary extension for good cause. Id. § 9021(a)(3)(m).
"An individual may appeal any determination or redetermination regarding the rights to pandemic unemployment assistance under [the CARES Act] made by the State agency of any of the States." Id. § 9021(c)(5)(A). Such an appeal "shall be conducted in the same manner and to the same extent as the applicable State would conduct appeals of determinations or redeterminations regarding rights to regular compensation under State law." Id. § 9021(c)(5)(B)(ii).
Turning then to Nevada law, the supreme court has made clear that "the standard for reviewing petitions for judicial review of administrative decisions is the same for this court as it is for the district court." Elizondo v.