No. 1D19-1870
[…] This argument fails for two reasons.
First, the SBA lacks statutory authority to rescind Moore’s second election outside the statutory grace period or to grant her a third election. The SBA has only the authority conferred on it by the Legislature. See Pesta v. Dep’t of Corr. , 63 So. 3d 788, 790 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (observing that administrative agencies have only such powers as statutes confer). When the Investment Plan was created in 2002, eligible employees were given ninety days to decide whether to stay in the Pension Plan or to move to the Investment Plan. § 121.4501(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). If the employee made no election, the employee remained in the Pension Plan. § 121.4501(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). After this initial election period, eligible employees have only "one opportunity , at the employee’s discretion, to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan." § 121.4501(4)(f), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
Although employees have only one opportunity to make a second election, the Legislature provided a grace period during which an employee may rescind that election.