No. 286, 2001
[…] Moore sought habeas corpus relief on the ground that he had been denied his right to a preliminary hearing following his arrest on several charges stemming from a single car accident that occurred on January 6, 2001. The Superior Court summarily denied Moore's petition on the ground that Moore was being legally detained.
(2) The Court has reviewed the parties' respective positions carefully. We find it manifest that the judgment of the Superior Court must be affirmed. Pursuant to Section 6902 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code, habeas corpus relief is not available to a petitioner who is "committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment." At the time Moore filed his petition, the grand jury already had indicted him. That indictment constituted probable cause that Moore had committed the offenses for which he had been arrested. The subsequent indictment cured any alleged defect with respect to his preliminary hearing.