12-24-00061-CR
[…] (West Supp. 2023). Accordingly, we overrule issue one.
Court Costs
In issue two, Appellant contends the trial court erroneously assessed attorney's fees against him. Specifically, Appellant argues that the trial court found him indigent and appointed counsel to represent him at trial, and he maintains that the record does not demonstrate that his indigent status changed. The State concedes error.
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes the appointment of counsel to represent indigent defendants. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.04(a) (West Supp. 2023). "A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant's financial circumstances occurs." Id. art. 26.04(p) (West Supp. 2023); see Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).