Moore v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(2). It would also instruct the jury that a person is justified in using force against another "when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Id. § 9.31(a). A "reasonable belief" in this context is defined as one "that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor." Id. § 1.07(a)(42).

A person is justified in using deadly force against another under § 9.31 "when and to the degree the [person] reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the [person] against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force." Id. § 9.32(a)(2)(A); Rogers v. State, 664 S.W.3d 843, 851-52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022) ("Section 9.31 lays out the standard for the use of force in self-defense. However, the use of deadly force in defense of a person is governed by [§] 9.32.").