JAMES LAMONT MOORE, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] NRS 34.320. A writ of mandamus or prohibition will not issue where a petitioner has "a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law." NRS 34.170; NRS 34.330.
The district court found that Moore had a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy to pursue his aggregation claim. Specifically, the district court found that Moore's claim challenged the computation of time served and could be raised in a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Thus, the district court denied the petition. These findings are supported by the record before this court. See NRS 34.724(2)(c) (stating that a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus "[i]s the only remedy available to an incarcerated person to challenge the computation of time that the person has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction"). We therefore conclude the district court did not err by denying this petition. Accordingly, we
ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.
Bulla, J., Westbrook, J.
Hon. Erika D. Ballou, District Judge