NO. 2018-KA-00851-COA
[…] (a) To deal, operate, carry on, conduct, maintain[,] or expose for play in the State of Mississippi any gambling game, including, without limitation, any gaming device, slot machine, race book or sports pool ....
See also Miss. Code Ann. § 97-33-13 (Rev. 2014). Based upon these statutes, we conclude that instruction S-10, considered with the other instructions given at trial, fairly stated the law applicable to this case and thus created no injustice.
Section 97-33-13 provides:
Any owner, lessee, or occupant of any outhouse or other building, who shall knowingly permit or suffer any of the before mentioned ... games, or any other game prohibited by law, to be carried on, kept, or exhibited in his said ... building, or on his lot or premises, being thereof convicted, shall be fined not less than [$100] nor more than [$2,000].
iii. Instruction D-7
¶25. Third, Moore contends "the [c]ourt erred in denying instruction D-7, which provided an ‘advice of counsel instruction,’ which was important for Mr.