Moore v. State
[…] The record indicates that claimant was 81 years old and confined to a wheelchair at the time of the incident.

Claimant was transported to Alice Hyde Medical Center after the incident and diagnosed with "Acute Respiratory Failure and Metabolic encephalopathy due to Accidental Overdose of Morphine." He was discharged back to Franklin Correctional Facility on July 2, 2015.

Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides that the Court, upon application and in its discretion, may permit the late filing and service of a claim "at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules."

The claim accrued on or about June 28, 2015 and the late claim application was made on October 28, 2015. Claimant's cause of action sounding in medical negligence is not time-barred by the either the two years and six months limitations period set forth in CPLR 214-a or the three year period described in CPLR 214.

In determining the application, Court of Claims Act §10 (6) provides that:

"[T]he court shall consider, among other factors, whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy."