Moore v. State
[…] State, 415 Md. 174, 185 (2010)) (internal citations omitted).

B. Analysis

Appellant first contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions because there was no proof that he possessed an operable firearm. The State disagrees, responding that the 911 call and the out-of-court statements by Mason and Johnson were sufficient to sustain the convictions.

We note appellant does not challenge either the admission or the use of the witnesses' out-of-court statements on appeal.

Appellant was convicted of carrying a handgun on his person, in violation of Criminal Law Section 4-203. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not: (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person[.]" See Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol. 2016 Supp.), § 4-203 (a) of the Criminal Law ("Crim. Law") Article. A "handgun" "means a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed on the person." Crim. Law § 4-201 (c) (1).

In this case, no gun was recovered.