CR-95-0059.
[…] There was no evidence presented that any of the factors set out in Ex parte Branch, 526 So.2d 609 (Ala. 1987), which may be used to establish a prima facie case, existed. The evidence presented at trial was not sufficient to prove a prima facie case of a Batson violation. The trial court did not err in denying the appellant's Batson motion.
II
The appellant next asserts that the state failed to establish a prima facie case of the crime of trafficking in cocaine.
The appellant was indicted under § 13A-12-231, Code of Alabama, which reads in part:
"(2) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine or any mixture containing cocaine, described in Section 20-2-25(1), is guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as 'trafficking in cocaine.' "
The state's evidence tended to show that the appellant was in possession of over 28 grams of cocaine.