Starks v. State, 594 So.2d 187, 195 (Ala.Cr.App. 1991).
[…] Code 1975, § 13A-6-23, which provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.
"(b) Menacing is a Class B misdemeanor."
The trial court properly charged the jury as requested on the crime of reckless endangerment as a lesser included offense. Farmer v. State, 565 So.2d 1238, 1240 (Ala.Cr.App. 1990) (reckless endangerment may be a lesser included offense of discharging a firearm into an occupied dwelling).
Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-6-24, provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.
"(b) Reckless endangerment in a Class A misdemeanor."
Even though the jury was instructed that reckless endangerment was a lesser included offense, the appellant was still found guilty of the crime of discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle.