Starks v. State, 594 So.2d 187, 195 (Ala.Cr.App. 1991).
[…] Discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle is a Class C felony. § 13A-11-61(c).
The appellant claims error in the refusal of his requested charges # 1, # 2, # 3, and # 5.
Requested charge # 2 merely restated the definition of assault in the second degree contained in Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-6-21(a). That charge was properly refused, among other possible reasons, because the form of assault in the second degree as defined in subsection (a)(4) had nothing to do with the facts of this case.
Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-6-21(a)(4), provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if: