Starks v. State, 594 So.2d 187, 195 (Ala.Cr.App. 1991).
[…] "(b) Assault in the second degree is a Class C felony."
Requested charge # 3 merely restated the definition of assault in the third degree contained in Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-6-22(a). That charge was properly refused, among other possible reasons, because the form of assault in the third degree as defined in subsection (a)(4) had nothing to do with the facts of this case.
Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-6-22(a)(4), provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if:
". . . .
"(4) With intent to prevent a peace officer from performing a lawful duty, he causes physical injury to any person.
"(b) Assault in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor."
Requested charge # 1 stated: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense."