Starks v. State, 594 So.2d 187, 195 (Ala.Cr.App. 1991).
[…] "(b) Assault in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor."
Requested charge # 1 stated: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense." C.R. 11. This charge was requested in connection with requested charges # 2 and # 3, which defined assault, and was properly refused because requested charges # 2 and # 3 were properly refused.
Requested charge # 5 merely restated the definition of menacing contained in Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-6-23, which provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.
"(b) Menacing is a Class B misdemeanor."
The trial court properly charged the jury as requested on the crime of reckless endangerment as a lesser included offense. Farmer v.