Starks v. State, 594 So.2d 187, 195 (Ala.Cr.App. 1991).
[…] R. 129-30. Other students who were passengers in the two vehicles implicated the appellant in the shooting and testified that after the shooting the appellant stated, "Don't tell anybody we were shooting" and warned them especially not to tell the police. R. 77, 86-87, 98, 116-17, 131.
The 19-year-old appellant testified in his own behalf and denied any knowledge of the shooting.
The appellant was charged with discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle. Section 13A-11-61(a), Ala. Code 1975, defines this crime and provides:
"No person shall shoot or discharge a firearm, explosive or other weapon which discharges a dangerous projectile into any occupied or unoccupied dwelling or building or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft in this state."
Discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle is a Class C felony. § 13A-11-61(c).
The appellant claims error in the refusal of his requested charges # 1, # 2, # 3, and # 5.
Requested charge # 2 merely restated the definition of assault in the second degree contained in Ala.