No. 01-08-01018-CR
[…] Nickerson v. State, 69 S.W.3d 661, 667 (Tex. App.-Waco 2002, pet. ref'd) (citing Patrick v. State, 906 S.W.2d 481, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995)); see also Payne v. State, 194 S.W.3d 689, 694 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref'd). The Penal Code defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(46) (Vernon 2003). A deadly weapon is anything "that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 1.07(a)(17). A defendant's hands are not deadly weapons per se, and they "`can become such only in the manner used depending upon the evidence shown.'" Slaton v. State, 685 S.W.2d 773, 775-76 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1985, pet. ref'd) (quoting Turner v.